BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, February 10, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:00 P.M. – Executive Session – to discuss pending litigation
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the February 3, 2009 meeting.
2.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Dale R. Julius for use of Sachem Rock Farm on April 25, 2009 for “Frank Harlow Day”, a Civil War Living History.
3.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request of Lorrie Parker of Mrs. Swift’s & Moore Antiques;, Linda Traconi of Ms. Bee Haven Country Store and Wayne Nye of M.A.P.S. Team for use of the Town Hall parking lot during the weekend evenings of September and October.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
4.. The Town Hall will be closed on Monday, February 16 in observance of President’s Day. The Town Hall will be open on Tuesday, February 17 until 8 p.m.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 10: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, February 11: 7 p.m. – Historical Commission Lincoln Bicentennial Bash
Thursday, February 12: 7 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, February 17: 7:30 pm. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 18: 7 p.m. - Republican Town Committee
Thursday, February 19: 7 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, February 23: 7 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, February 24: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 25: 7 p.m. – PAC
Thursday, February 26: 6 – 9 p.m. - Girl Scouts
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 10: 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, February 11: 9:30 a.m. – Census Bureau
Wednesday, February 11: 7:30 p.m. – Financial Committee
Tuesday, February 11: 2010 U.S. Census Employment Testing
Tuesday, February 17: 7 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, February 18: 7 p.m. – Metro South Women’s Group
Thursday, February 19: 10 a.m. & 6 p.m. - Census Bureau
Thursday, February 19: 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Monday, February 23: 7 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, February 24: 7 p.m. - Support Our Troops
Thursday, February 26: 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Wednesday, February 11: 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Monday, February 23: 7 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, February 23: 7 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, February 10: 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, February 17: 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, February 18: 7 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|